MEIJERING ART BOOKS
Advanced search
2012: THE YEAR OF THE DRAGON
We wish you a Happy and prosperous New Year!


Search results

Search criteria: none, browsing all items
1328 results found
Refine your search criteria

result page 1, displaying results 1 to 20
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
  

A Selection from the Writings of Joseph Needham.
London, McFarland, 1990, First edition, Octavo, Hardcover, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: No dustjacket. 487 Pages.
Needham was a British biochemist best known for his works on the history of Chinese science. He was elected a fellow of both the Royal Society and the British Academy. In China, he is known mainly by his Chinese name Li Yuese.
Needham's grand question is why China had been overtaken by the West in science and technology, despite its earlier successes. His works attribute significant weight to the impact of Confucianism and Taoism on the pace of Chinese scientific discovery, and emphasizes what it describes as the diffusionist approach of Chinese science as opposed to a perceived independent inventiveness in the western world.
Item nr: 10189

EUR 45.00



Add to your basket

See other items within this subject:
China - History


Abenteuer und Reisen des Freiherrn Münchhausen.
Stuttgart, Eduard Hallberger, 1872, Quarto, Hardcover: half linnen over marbled boards, book condition: Very Good: foxing to preliminary pages, otherwise in wonderful condition, all edges gilt. 224 pages, text in German. Etchings throughout.
The wonderful adventures of the famous Baron von Münchausen. This famous story is told in its near original state with illustrations by Gustav Dore. The Baron, who indeed has lived, was born in 1720 in Bodenwerder and died there in 1797. He was a military man who fought the Turks as they attacked Vienna. His talent for telling his war stories were written down by a man called Rudolph Erich Raspe, who added a thing or two..or three. His stories became so outrageous that the Baron himself was accused of lying and he withdrew from public life.
This book is a German translation from the Raspe edition.
Item nr: 11616

EUR 150.00



Add to your basket

See other items within this subject:
Dutch literature


book image

Bygone Times - Chinese Export Porcelain.
Macau, Municipal Counsel of Macau, 2000, First Edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: New. Full colour images, text in Portugese and Chinese
Catalogue to accompany the exhibition on Portuguese Royal Arms from the end of the Qing Dynasty. The collection is orinigally found in the Praia Grande Palace.
Item nr: 11969

EUR 75.00



Add to your basket

See other items within these subjects:
China - China Trade and Export Art
China - Exhibition Catalogue
China - Ceramics


book image

Carving the subtle radiance of colours - Treasures Lacquerware in the National Palace Museum.
Taipei, National Palace Museum, 2008, First Edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: New. 197 pages, text in English and Chinese. Full colour images throughout.
This publication focusses on the lacquerwares from the Ming and Qing dynasties on display at the National Palace Museum.
It also includes a chapter on Song and Yuan-Dynasty lacquers, a chapter on laquerware revival in the late Qing and early Republican eras, an introduction, a glossary, a list of plates, and a bibliography.
The pieces from the National Palace Museum always promisse the highest of qualities and sublime craftsmanship.
Item nr: 11988

EUR 55.00



Add to your basket

See other items within these subjects:
China - Imperial
China - Lacquer


book image

Cathay Invoked - Chinoiserie - A Celestial Empire in the West.
San Francisco, Palace of the Legion of Honor, 1966, First Edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Very Good. Text in English, images in Black and white.
An exhibition on chinoiserie objects from the late 17th through to the 18th Century. Includes an introduction, explanation on the objects shown (app. 171) plus the 171 plates.
Item nr: 10966

EUR 25.00



Add to your basket

See other items within this subject:
China - Exhibition Catalogue


book image

Christie's Geneva - Jewels from the Private Collection of Princess Salimah Aga Khan - 13 November 1995.
Geneva, Christie's, 1995, First Edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Fine. 261 lots, text in English. Full colour images, including fold-out pages.
Princesse Salimah Aga Khan, also known as Sally Croker Poole, seems to have had a fairy tale life. Being blessed with beauty and intellegence, she was born in New Delhi, where her father served in the army of the last British Raj. After moving back to England with her family, where they were originally from, she ventured into a carreer of modelling. When she married the Prince Karim Aga Khan in 1969, her life changed. This is the period in which she had started her Jewel collection.
At the time of the sale, she was set to turn into a more private life, concentrating on projects and charity work, founding foundations etc. Part of this sale, would go to one of her foundations.
The items in this sale comprise important pieces from the world's most famous names such as Buccelati, Boucheron, Van Cleef & Arpels, etc.
A magical collection.
Item nr: 11542

EUR 45.00



Add to your basket

See other items within these subjects:
European Art - Jewellery
European Art - Gold, Silver, Bronze
European Art - Auction Catalogues
European Art - 20th Century Art & Artists
European Art - Private Collections


book image

Christie's London - The Dr. Anton C.R. Dreesmann Collection - 9-10-11 April 2002 - The Complete Set!.
London, Christie's, 2002, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover with Cloth slipcase (box), book condition: As new. The complete set of 5 volumes in a cloth box:
It also contains the results of the Old Master Paintings and Drawings sale.
Impressionist and Modern Art
Dutch Pictures and Works of Art
Gold Boxes, Objects of Vertu and Portrain Miniatures
European Furniture and Chinese Export Porcelain
Old Master Pictures and Drawings.

Dr. Anton C.R. Dreesmann, who's father founded the department store Vroom & Dreesmann in The Netherlands, is one of the greatest collectors of its day. He was a man of many interests and talents, of which his love for the Arts was one of his greatest. He was a respected economist who gave lectures, apart from tending to his family. He went to work for his father after he came from college and after his brother suddenly died, he took over the reigns of the then 'scattered' department stores throughout Holland. He turned them into an efficient and lucrative working company, as we still know it today. As his company expanded, his art collection did as well.

His collection is one of the greatest in Holland. A complete set of this three-day sale in this pristene condition of 1300 pieces is rarely found. It also contains the results of the Old Master Paintings and Drawings sale.
Item nr: 11543

EUR 125.00



Add to your basket

See other items within these subjects:
China - Ceramics
European Art - Furniture
European Art - Gold, Silver, Bronze
European Art - Auction Catalogues
European Art - Painting
European Art - Private Collections
European Art - Interiors


Cultural Relics Unearthed in China.
Beijing, Wenwu Press, 1972, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover Cloth + Slipcase, book condition: Very Good - Fine, dust jacket condition: Good. 152 Pages, text in Chinese. A Chinese and English Introduction inserted. In original slipcase. The Dustjacket has some shelfwear.
Illustrated with black and white images as well as tipped-in colour plates.
The images shown in this book, were part of an exhibition of Historical Art Objects held at the Palace Museum in Peking, also known as the Forbidden City. Items from 2000 BC up to the Ming Dynasty.
Item nr: 9689

EUR 90.00



Add to your basket

See other items within these subjects:
China - Ceramics
China - History


book image

Customs and Conditions of Chinese City Streets in 19th Century - 360 Professions in China.
Salem, Peabody Essex Museum, 2002, Second Printing, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Good, dust jacket condition: Good ( Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. 284 pages, text in English and Chinese. Full colour images and b&w drawings
The Chinese proverb: There are 360 professions each has its own topmost master' is the theme of this book. The Peabody Essex Museum has put together, from their own collection of Tinqua ink drawings from the 1830's and a set of 100 guuache paintings by Puqua, an exhibition to demonstrate a large part of the 360 professions. These professions demonstrate life in Chinese streets.
Item nr: 12289

EUR 50.00



Add to your basket

See other items within these subjects:
China - China Trade and Export Art
China - Paintings


Daily life of the Aristocrats in T'ang China.
Hong Kong, Regional Councio of Hong Kong, 1993, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, Ex libris: the library of S. Bernstein & Co. Jade & Oriental Art, San Francisco, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine. 125 pages, text in chinese. English overview captions in the back of the book.
An exhibition held in Hong Kong, in co-partnership with the Shaanxi Archeaological Overseas Exhibition Corporation. Many images (in colour) on the fine artifacts found from the Tang dynasty. Figurines, utensils, jewellery etc. Images shown with Chinese text, but in the back of the book, there is an overview of the items with details given in English.
Item nr: 9702

EUR 100.00



Add to your basket

See other items within this subject:
China - Ceramics


Dark Jewels - Chinese Black and Brown Ceramics from the Shatzman Collection.
Chapell Hill, Ackland Art Museum, 2002, First Edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: As new, dust jacket condition: Fine. 79 Pages, many full colour images. Text in English.
Catalogue to the exhibition, of the private collection of Mr. Shatzman. He has been collection these Chinese and Japanese dark ceramics for twenty years, and his passion shows in the collection as well as the catalogue.
Item nr: 9441

EUR 25.00



Add to your basket

See other items within these subjects:
China - Ceramics
China - Private Collections


book image

George Chinnery - His Pupils and Influence.
Hong Kong, Urban Council Hong Kong, 1985, First Edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Good. 143 pages, text in English and Chinese. Full colour images and black and white drawings/sketches
Catalogue to the exhibition. Paintings made by Chinnery, his pupils and people (painters) that were influenced by him.
Item nr: 12293

EUR 20.00



Add to your basket

See other items within these subjects:
China - China Trade and Export Art
China - Paintings


Gift Certificate.
A gift certificate for 25 Euro.
Each certificate will receive a unique number which will correspond with the invoice, and thus ensuring its authenticity.
Item nr: 11480

EUR 25.00



Add to your basket

See other items within this subject:
Works on Paper - Other


book image

Korean Art Collection - In the Brooklyn Museum.
New York, Brooklyn Museum - Nat. Res. Ins. of Cult Heritage, 2006, First Edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Good. 325 pages, text in English and Korean. Full colour images.
Catalogue to the exhibition on Korean artefacts in foreign institutes. Ceramics, furniture, textiles, paintings..are represented in full colour images. In the back of the book, provenance and explanatory texts on the items.
Item nr: 12241

EUR 40.00



Add to your basket

See other items within these subjects:
Korean - Ceramics
Korean Art


Korean Cultural Properties in the Ogura Collection of Tokyo National Museum, Japan.
Daejeon, National Research Institute of Cultural Heritage, 2005, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Very good: small bump to top of spine. 540 Pages, 895 illustrations. Korean text with English captions.
A beatiful catalogue, showing all disciplines of art in particular Korean bronzes.
Item nr: 12150

EUR 50.00



Add to your basket

See other items within these subjects:
Korean Art
Korean - Ceramics


book image

Late Qing China Trade Paintings.
Hong Kong, Urban Council HK, 1982, First Edition, Oblong, Softcover, book condition: Good. 84 pages. full colour images throughout.
Catalogue to the exhibition held at the Hong Kong Museum of Art in 1982. The exhibition features subjects such as the port views, river scenes, floral sprays, birds and daily life activities.
A very good reference book.
Item nr: 12287

EUR 25.00



Add to your basket

See other items within these subjects:
China - China Trade and Export Art
China - Exhibition Catalogue
China - Paintings


National Palace Museum 2.
Taipei, Cultural Relics Publishing House, 1995, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Very good: minor shelf wear. 373 Pages, fully illustrated in color, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j.,
Highlights: jade as sword ornaments; bronze mirrors; bronze wine vessels; discussion on jadeite; T'ang tri-color pottery, long hair and short hair in Chinese painting; horse painting of Lang Shih-ning; ancient gold ornaments; court hair ornaments.
Item nr: 9412

EUR 35.00



Add to your basket

See other items within these subjects:
China - Ceramics
China - Museum Collections


Orientations February 1985.
Hong Kong, 1985, First Edition, Quarto, Soft Cover, book condition: Very Good. Volume 16 Number 2
Orientations
74 pp., fully illustrated, paper, Hong Kong, 1985.
Contents: Japan Through an Artist's Eyes, The True-View Pictures of Yamamoto Baiitsu by Patricia J. Graham; The Diamond Seat Pagoda by Paula Swart and Barry Till; Japanese Ink Painting by George Kuwayama.
Item nr: 1428

EUR 5.00



Add to your basket

See other items within this subject:
China - Magazines and Journals


Orientations January 1985.
Hong Kong, 1985, First Edition, Quarto, Soft Cover, book condition: Very Good. Volume 16 Number 1
Orientations
74 pp., fully illustrated, paper, Hong Kong, 1985.
Contents: The Artistry of the Islamic Tile: Tiles from the Collection of the Victoria and Albert Museum by Oliver Watson; Mughal Tents by Milo C. Beach; Tree Mamluk Manuscripts of al-Hariri's Maqamat by Duncan Haldane; Book Review: Indian Summer: Lutyens, Baker and Imperial Delhi by Robert Grant Irving, reviewed by Donald M. Stadtner.
Item nr: 1427

EUR 5.00



Add to your basket

See other items within this subject:
China - Magazines and Journals


Orientations June 1985.
Hong Kong, 1985, First Edition, Quarto, Soft Cover, book condition: Very Good. Volume 16 Number 6
Orientations
74 pp., fully illustrated, paper, Hong Kong, 1985.
Contents: Supernatural Art in Japan by Stephen Addiss; The Mural Paintings of Bundi and Kota by Carisse Beaune; Betel Paraphernalia in Sri Lanka by Henry Brownrigg.
Item nr: 1431

EUR 5.00



Add to your basket

See other items within this subject:
China - Magazines and Journals



result page 1, displaying results 1 to 20
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
  

Another search