View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 4523

City=New York
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 181

  Ackerman, Phyllis WALLPAPER, ITS HISTORY, DESIGN AND USE.
New York Tudor Publishing Company (1938) large 12mo. cloth, dust jacket xix+ (i), 268 pages
Reprinted from the orginal edition published by Stokes, 1923. A concise history of the rise of an art and an industry, as well as a story of the progressive unfolding of the decorative possibilities of paper as a wall covering. Chapters on wallpaper in early American homes, design problems, manufacture, color, texture, line and scale, period and other rooms, and modernist wallpaper. List of historical designers, printers, and dealers, as appendix. Thirty illustrations, including frontispiece in color. Dust jacket worn at extremities, with a few tears and small pieces missing.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 71916

READ MORE...
See More... Acton, David A SPECTRUM OF INNOVATION: COLOR IN AMERICAN PRINTMAKING, 1980-1960.
New York W.W. Norton & Company (1990) 4to. cloth, dust jacket 304 pages
This book discloses the beauty and vitality of American color prints over the past century . One humdred prints are reproduced in vivid full-page illustraions. The artists range from Mary Cassatt to Stuart David, James Mc Neil Whislter to Louis Schanker. Slight edgewear on jacket.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 98455

READ MORE...
See More... (Adams, George Matthew) FIRST EDITIONS AND MANUSCRIPTS OF AMERICAN BRITISH AUTHORS
From the Library of the Late George Matthew Adams New York Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. 1963 8vo. stiff paper wrapper (iv), 52, (4) pages
George Matthew Adams was a popular columnist at the turn of the 19th century. He was also an avid bookcollector. This auction catalogue includes 258 items in his library that pertain to American and British authors. Contains blank auction sheet laid-. Edgewear and lightly soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97461

READ MORE...
  Adams, James Truslow (Editor in Chief) DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN HISTORY.
Six volumes. New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 thick small 4to. blue cloth with title in gilt on spine xi+(i),444; (vi),430; (vi),432; (vi),512; (vi),515; (viii),258 pages.
First edition. R.V. Coleman as Managing Editor. The sixth volume is an index which ties the set together. Only minor rubbing of some covers. well-preserved set.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 74177

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, James Truslow (Editor in Chief) DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN HISTORY.
Six volumes. New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 thick small 4to. blue cloth with title in gilt on spine xi+(i),444; (vi),430; (vi),432; (vi),512; (vi),515; (viii),258 pages.
First edition. R.V. Coleman as Managing Editor. The sixth volume is an index which ties the set together. Ex library set with markings.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 103129

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, J. Donald THE SHAPE OF BOOKS TO COME.
New York The Viking Press 1944 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 202 pages.
First edition. A view of who Adams thought would survive in the literary marketplace. Jacket worn with large pieces missing. Paperclip mark on free endpaper.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 26399

READ MORE...
  Adams, J. Donald THE SHAPE OF BOOKS TO COME.
New York The Viking Press 1945 8vo. cloth. xx, 202 pages.
Third impression of the first edition. A view of who Adams thought would survive in the literary marketplace. Top of spine worn.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 51616

READ MORE...
  Adams, J. Donald THE SHAPE OF BOOKS TO COME.
New York The Viking Press 1945 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 202 pages.
Third impression of the first edition. A view of who Adams thought would survive in the literary marketplace. Small chips in dust jacket. This copy has been signed by a number of people on the free endpaper in pencil as though it was a special gift book.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 72723

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, Scott THE O.P. MARKET, A SUBJECT DIRECTORY TO THE SPECIALTIES OF THE OUT-OF-PRINT BOOK TRADE.
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1943 small 8vo. cloth. vii, 120 pages.
First edition. With Supplement loosely inserted in back. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 19420

READ MORE...
See More... Adhemar, Jean GRAPHIC ART OF THE 18TH CENTURY.
New York McGraw Hill Book Co. (1964) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 254 pages.
First U.S. edition. With 168 plates including 9 in color. Translated from the French by M.I. Martin. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Minor jacket wear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 42426

READ MORE...
See More... (Adler, Elmer) d'Agapeyeff, Alexander and E.C.R. Hadfield ELMER ADLER IN THE WORLD OF BOOKS
New York The Grolier Club 1964 tall 12mo. cloth. xii, 118 pages.
First edition, one of 800 copies printed for the Grolier Club out of a total edition of 2100 copies (Asaf 130). Essays by Adams, Winterich, Adler and others. Ink ownership inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 15

READ MORE...
See More... (Adler, Elmer) THREE GLIMPSES OF ELMER ADLER AT PYNSON, PRINCETON, AND PUERTO RICO.
New York privately printed 1966 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. not paginated.
A small memorial pamphlet for this well-known teacher/printer issued on his 75th birthday. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 49936

READ MORE...
See More... (Advertising) Carter, David E. (editor) BEST FINANCIAL ADVERTISING '79/80
(New York Art Direction Book Company 1979) 4to. cloth, dust jacket 443+(1) pages
Contains over 400 advertisements for banks and savings & loan associations grouped in different categories based on subject matter. Dust jacket worn and soiled, tape correction at heel of spine, and paper loss at head and heel of spine. Book has minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 92416

READ MORE...
See More... (Advertising Yearbook) EIGHTH GRAPHIC ARTS PRODUCTION YEARBOOK
New York Colton Press 1948 4to. cloth. 594 pages.
Filled with all manners of advertising art, diecuts, full color inserts, etc. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 31

READ MORE...
  (Advertising Yearbook) NINTH GRAPHIC ARTS PRODUCTION YEARBOOK
New York Colton Press 1950 4to. cloth. 594 pages.
Filled with all manners of advertising art, diecuts, full color inserts, etc. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 104097

READ MORE...
  (Africa) CATALOGUE DE L'HISTOIRE DE L'AFRIQUE.
New York Burt Franklin 1971 4to. cloth. (viii), 308 pages.
A Burt Franklin reprint (their Bibliography and Reference Series no. 412) of the original 1895 edition, which was a facsimile reproduction of a handwritten bibliography (dated no earlier than 1893) from the Bibliothèque Nationale. Besterman 173. Arranged by chapter (23) and then by topical subdivisions. Most of the items covered deal with Egypt and Northern Africa. About 5,000 unnumbered entries. The handwriting is generally quite good, but the quality of the reproduction, made from a copy in the NY Public Library, varys from page to page, so that parts of some pages are difficult to read. A few small stains and scratches, nothing of consequence.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 50232

READ MORE...
See More... (Africa) Forde, Daryll SELECT ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TROPICAL AFRICA.
New York Kraus Reprint Co. 1969 small 4to. cloth. Not paginated.
Reprint of the 1956 edition prepared by the International African Institute. Thousands of entries. Reproduced from typescript.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 44799

READ MORE...
See More... (Agriculture) Edwards, Everett E. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF AGRICULTURE IN THE UNITED STATES.
New York Burt Franklin (1970) 8vo. cloth. iv, 307 pages.
Reprint of the 1930 first edition. Thousands of entries.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 180

READ MORE...
See More... (Agriculture) Edwards, Everett E. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF AGRICULTURE IN THE UNITED STATES.
New York Burt Franklin (1970) 8vo. cloth. iv, 307 pages.
Reprint of the 1930 first edition. Thousands of entries. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98358

READ MORE...
See More... (Agriculture) McDonald, Donald AGRICULTURAL WRITERS FROM SIR WALTER OF HENLEY TO ARTHUR YOUNG, 1200-1800.
New York Burt Franklin (1968) large 8vo. cloth. 228 pages.
Reprint of the 1908 edition. Gives short biographies of the writers and tells about their works. With many illustrations of title pages.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 179

READ MORE...
See More... (Agriculture) Tucher, Andrea J. AGRICULTURE IN AMERICA, 1622-1860, PRINTED WORKS
New York Garland Publishing Co. 1984 4to. cloth. xix, 212 pages.
First edition. Bibliographical descriptions of over 2000 printed works found in the libraries of the American Philosophical Society, the Historical Society of Pennsylvania and the Library Company of Philadelphia. Cross-indexed. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 13744

READ MORE...
See More... Ahearn, Allen and Patricia BOOK COLLECTING 2000, A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE.
New York Putnam's (2000) 8vo. quarter cloth, dust jacket xvii, (iii), 536 pages
First printing of this completely revised handbook of estimated market values for first printings of first books, updated and expanded to include the works of more than 6000 authors, and discussions on the impact of the internet on book collecting. With chapters on what to collect, book collecting, sources for books, knowledgeable buying, etc.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 64811

READ MORE...
See More... Ahearn, Allen and Patricia COLLECTED BOOKS, THE GUIDE TO VALUES.
New York Putnam (1991) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. 636 pages.
First edition, later printing. Successor to Bradley's Book Collector's Handbook of Values. This handbook helps collectors identify 15,000 first editions and determine their current value. A very important reference guide for any collector, librarian or dealer.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 33185

READ MORE...
See More... Ahearn, Allen and Patricia COLLECTED BOOKS, THE GUIDE TO VALUES.
New York Putnam (1991) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. 636 pages.
First edition, later printing. Successor to Bradley's Book Collector's Handbook of Values. This handbook helps collectors identify 15,000 first editions and determine their current value. A very important reference guide for any collector, librarian or dealer. Presentation from the Ahearn's dated 1991 on title page.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96770

READ MORE...
See More... (Aiga) AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ARTS, OBJECTS AND ACTIVITIES, CONSTITUTI ON AND BY-LAWS.
New York AIGA 1935 12mo. paper wrappers with mounted insignia on front cover. 31+(1) pages.
Designed by Melvin Loos and printed by the George Grady Press.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 40085

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 181

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home